Sunday, June 16, 2013

Jim's Baseball Notes - Sunday June 16, 2013

Jim's Baseball Notes - Sunday June 16, 2013
* always unofficial and normally unaudited
* check dates, times, locations - things change (and I do make typos)
* feel free to send me corrections, complaints and information

Since the Michigan and Ohio high school seasons have ended I would like to thank all the high school coaches and umpires for all their effort, and for the enjoyment I have received at high school games in 2013.  Thank You - Jim Mulchay

#Summer Baseball - Legion, Acme, Connie Mack, etc
+Whitehouse Post 384-4, Troy Post 43-1 - notes from the Toledo Blade (Sun 06/16) - played when?
V-Troy (1-3-2); LP-Antonicks
H-Whitehouse (4-4-1)WP-Schwerer; Murphy (2/3, 2B)

*Livonia Collegiate scores

*Great Lakes Summer Collegiate League scores

Tournament Central

*Saturday 06/15/13
MHSAA State Championships - Saturday 06/15
*Division 1 - Bay City Western 1 (42-2), Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 0 (32-9-1)
*Division 2 - Grand Rapids Christian 3 (19-15), Richmond 0 (34-5)
*Division 3 - Madison Hts. Bishop Foley 12 (35-2-1), Grandville Calvin Christian 5 (24-4)
*Division 4 - Grosse Pte. Woods U. Liggett 3 (31-4), Beal City 2 (35-3) - 8 innings
MHSAA State semifinals - Friday 06/14 - Link - http://www.mhsaa.com/sports/baseball
*Division 1
+Bay City Western 2 (41-2), Sterling Hts. Stevenson 1 (28-9)
+Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 5 (32-8-1), Howell 0 (33-8)
*Division 2
+Grand Rapids Christian 1 (18-15), Remus Chippewa Hills 0 (27-8)
+Richmond 3 (34-4), Milan 2 (26-13)
*Division 3
+Grandville Calvin Christian 5 (24-3), Whittemore-Prescott 1 (24-6)
+Madison Hts. Bishop Foley 6 (34-2-1), Bridgman 0 (26-6-1)
*Division 4
+Beal City 15 (35-2), Maple City Glen Lake 0 (28-8)
+Grosse Pte. Woods U. Liggett 1 (30-4), New Lothrop 0 (25-6)

*35th Wolverine / Carter-Vescelius at Blissfield high school
Rails Baseball (aka Lincoln Park Rails)
Lainsgburg Post 248 (aka Clare Burt Post 248)
*Sunday 06/16 Schedule
10am semi - East Lansing 205 (5-0) vs Toledo Post 387 (4-1)
+12:15 semi - Ann Arbor 46 (5-0) vs Whitehouse Post 384 (5-0)
+2:30 Championship
*Saturday 06/15 scores
+Adrian Lookouts-9, Brooklyn Post 315-4
+Ohio Trojans-9, St Clair Post 286-6
+Ann Arbor 46-10, Brooklyn Post 315-0
+Toledo Post 387-9, St Clair Post 286-1
+Adrian Lookouts-6, Laingsburg Post 248-5
+Whitehouse Post 384-5, Ohio Trojans/17-0 - notes from the Toledo Blade (Sun 06/16)
V-Trojans (0-5-2); LP-Chandler Dippman (Toledo St Johns/15);
H-Whitehouse (5-7-3); WP-Zach Babb (Anthony Wayne/13); Kottenbrock (2H; Anthony Wayne/14)
+Ann Arbor 46-8, Brooklyn 325-4
+Toledo Post 587-10, Rails Baseball-2
+Blissfield 325-5, Laingsburg Post 248-3
+Rails Baseball-8, Ohio Trojans/17-0
*Friday 06/14 scores
+East Lansing 205-8, Laingsburg Post 248-3
+Toledo Post 587-15, Ohio Trojans/17-0
+East Lansing 205-12, Brooklyn Post 315-2
+Toledo Post 587-7, Ohio Trojans-1
+Ann Arbor 46-7, Adrian Lookouts-2
+Rails Baseball-11, Ohio Trojans-7
+Blissfield 325-8, Adrian Lookouts-5
+Whitehouse Post 384-2, Rails Baseball-1 - notes from the Toledo Blade (Sun 06/16)
V-Rails/Allen Park (1-3-0); LP-Jordan Frayer (New Boston Huron/12-Adrian);
H-Whiteouse (2-4-0); WP-Korte (Toledo St Johns/14); Fisher (2B; Bowling Green/14-Eastern Illinois));
+Blissfield 325-8, Brooklyn Post 315-5
+Whitehouse Post 384-2, St Clair 286-0 - notes from the Toledo Blade (Sun 06/16)
V-Whitehouse (2-6-2); WP-Ryan Smoyer (Otsego13-Notre Dame); Fisher (2B; Bowling Green/14-Eastern Illinois));
H-St Clair (0-1-0); LP-Powell (Lakeview/12-Rochester)
*Thursday 06/13 scores
+Laingsburg Post 248-W / Ann Arbor 46-W - rainout (both teams awarded win)
+Rails Baseball-W / St Clair Post 286-W - rainout (both teams awarded win)
+East Lansing 205-W / Ann Arbor 46-W - rainout (both teams awarded win)
+Ohio Trojans/17-W / St Clair Post 286-W - rainout (both teams awarded win)
+East Lansing 205-4, Adrian Lookouts-0
+Whitehouse, OH Post 384-8, Toledo Post 587-0 - EyeBall / Toledo Blade
V-Toledo (0-4-0); LP-Zander Theiss (RHP, Sylvania Southview/14); 2H (Blake Rudolph (SS, Holland Springfield/14); 2B (Rudolph);
H-Whitehouse (8-13-3); WP-Nick Munger (RHP, Perrysburg/12-Ohio Wesleyan); 2Hit (Andy Fisher-3 (CF, Bowling Green/14-Eastern Illinois); Josh Schwerer (LF, Anthony Wayne/14); Alex Murphy (SS, Anthony Wayne/14); Austin Lee (Perrysburg/13), Jordan Nell (Anthony Wayne/14-Adrian)); 2RBI (Schwerer; Reed Allen (Anthony Wayne/12-Ohio Northern); Murphy); 2B (Schwerer; Murphy-2);
+Laingsburg Post 248-5, Brooklyn Post 315-4
+Ohio Trojans-12, Ohio Trojans/17-2 - EyeBall
V-Trojans (12-13-2); WP-Kurt Lazur (RHP; Oregon Clay/14 ); 2Hit (Matt York (SS, Oregon Clay/14); Bryce Davis (C, Bedford, MI/14); Bill Todorowski (LF, Holland Spingfield/15); Kory Petimiot (DH, Holland Springfield/14)); 2RBI (Eric Jordan (RF, Lima Bath/14); Hunter Bihn (Perrysburg/13); Petiniot)); 2B (York; Jordan; Todorowski);
H-Trojans/17 (2-5-2); LP-Nick Kurtz (LHP, Maumee/15); 2Hit (Jacob Peabody (RF, Swanton/14); 2B (Peabody);
+East Lansing 205-8, Blissfield 325-0
+Whitehouse, OH Post 384-6, Ohio Trojans-1 - Toledo Blade
*Trojans (1-7-2); LP-Eric Jordan (Lima Bath/14)
*Whitehouse (6-5-2); WP-Nick Munger (Perrysburg/13); DJ Komisarek (2-for-3; Anthony Wayne/14);

*Tawa Run Classic - Ottawa, OH - http://www.eteamz.com/post63/index.cfm
*Sunday 06/16
*Saturday 06/15
+Adrian Post 275-11 (1-1), Bucyrus, OH Post 181-0 - report
V-Bucyrus (0-3-1); LP-7/S. Keller (RHP, Colonel Crawford/14);
H-Adrian (11-9-1); WP-Matt Clark (RHP; Adrian/15); 2Hits (Hunter Hayes-3 (Adrian/13); Grant Anschuetz (Tecumseh/15); Phil Carey (Tecumseh/14)); 2RBI (Hayes-4); 3B (Hayes); 2B (Hayes; Carey-2);
+Adrian Post 275-8 (2-1), Conneaut, OH Post 151-5 - EyeBall
V-Adrian (8-6-1); WP-Nick Cowen (RHP, Tecumseh/14); 2RBI (Tyler Frank (CF, Adrian/12); Brett Tschirhart (3B, Clinton/15)); 3B (Hunter Hayes (RF, Adrian/13)); 2B (Frank);
H-Conneaut (5-9-2); LP-1/Tony Magda (LHP/RF, Edgewood/14); 2Hit (Williams (SS, Conneaut/13); 22/Sean Gilbert (RF/RHP, Lakeside/13); Austin Dibell (1B, Lakeside/13)); 2RBI (Dibell-3);
+Ottawa, OH Post 63-4, Mt Prospect, IL-3 - Ottawa Gamechanger
V-Ottawa (4-10-0); WP-J. VonSossan (RHP; Ottawa-Glandorf/13); Save-T. Reardon (RHP; McComb/14); 2Hit (B. Hoffman (Colunbus Grove/13); M. Jay-3 (Columbus Grove/13); D. Stouffer (Holgate/13)); 2B (D. Stouffer);
H-Mt Prospect (3-8-1); LP-Moore (Hersey/12); 2Hit (Warner (Hersey/14); Koutnik (Hersey (2 listed)); 2B (Duckmann (Maine West/12); Koutnick);
*Friday 06/14
+Maumee, OH Post 320-7, Adrian Post 275-6 (0-1) - report (at Bluffton University's Memorial Field)
V-Maumee (7-12-2) -
H-Adrian (6-6-4); LP-Phil Carey (RHP, Tecumseh/14); 2Hits (Nick Cowen (Tecumseh/14)); 2RBI (Tyler Frank (Adrian/12)); 2B (Cowen; Frank);
+Zanesville, OH Post 29-5 (), Ottawa, OH Post 63-3 () - Ottawa Gamechanger
V-Zanesville (5-6-0); WP-A/K. Every (RHP, West Muskingum/13); Save-Taylor (RHP, Crooksville/15); 2RBI (A/K. Every);
H-Ottawa (3-3-1); LP-Warneke (Ottawa-Glandorf/14);

#Article about Wheaton Post 76 Classis (Ida, Milford are attending) - http://www.dailyherald.com/article/20130614/news/706149698/
*Saturday
+St. Charles, IL Post 342 vs Milford Post 216
+Rock Island vs Milford Post 216
Ida Post 514 vs Plainfield, IL Post 1080
Barrington, IL Post 158 vs Ida Post 514
*Friday
+Wheaton, IL Post 76 vs Milford Post 216 - Fri 06/14
+Arlington, IL Post 208 vs Milford Post 216 - Fri 06/14
+Ida Post 514 vs Elk Grove, IL
+Ida Post 514 vs vs Moline, IL Post 246

Sunday's Championship games (MSU Kobs Field)
B18 / 10:00 AM at Michigan State - Michigan Elite Gold vs Michiana Clippers
B17 / 12:15 PM at Michigan State - St. Louis Griffins vs Around the Horn Stampede 17u
B21 / 2:30 PM at Michigan State - Bracket Winner B17 vs Bracket Winner B18
Sunday's consolation games (Okemos HS)
B19 / 9:00 AM at Okemos HS - Oakland Reds vs Columbus Premier
B20 / 11:15 AM at Okemos HS - Columbus Cobras vs 17U North Columbus Bruins
B22 / 1:30 PM at Okemos HS - Bracket Winner B19 vs Bracket Winner B20

*Metro Detroit – Ann Arbor - USSSA Great Lakes Elite - schedule link - http://www.michusssa.com/files/Great_Lakes_Elite5.pdf

*Motor City Pride tournament - Adrian / Hillsdale
Sunday's scores
+Palacios Tailors vs Longhorns - noon at Hillsdale College
Saturday's scores
+Michigan College Connect-5, Palacios Tailors-4 (0-2, 6-3 season) - 8in - Palacios site
+Palacios Tailors-9 (1-2, 7-3 season), Jackson Grays-8 - Palacios site
Friday's scores (Red Sox site)
+MSA/Harris-7, Michigan Red Sox/17-1
+Indiana Bandits-12, Longhorns-2
+Michigan College Connect-10, Jackson Grays-0
+Northwest Ohio Riverdogs-10, Palacios Tailors-8
+Northen Ohio Hurricanes-11, Michigan Red Sox/18-0
+Michigan Dawgs-6, Oakland Raiders 0

*20th annual DeShano Construction Baseball Tournament
*Sunday 06/16
Championship - 1pm at Wilmont Field (Gladwin HS) - Gladwin Post 171 / Mt Pleasant Post 110
Standings
Gladwin (4-0)
Mt Pleasent (2-2 + tiebreaker/fewest runs)
Blasy Electric (2-2)
Sanford Post 443 (2-2)
*Saturday 06/15
+Gladwin Post 171-5, Sanford Post 443-4
V-Gladwin (5-8-2); WP-S. Larner (); 2Hit (R. Bell-3 ()); 2B (R. Bell; D. Cassiday ());
H-Sanford (4-7-4); LP-S. Yarmarkt (); 2Hit (T. Bakos (); Z. Reed-3 ()); 2RBI (Z. Kitzmiller ());
+Gladwin Post 171-8, Gladwin Lightning-2 - Gladwin GameChanger
*Galdwin/171 (8-10-6); WP-C. Smith (); 2Hit (A. Gary); 2B (A. Gary; C. Alward);
*Gladwin Lightning (2-6-2); LP-K. Bigelow; 2Hit (B. Finzel-3 (); S. Malcom ()); 2RBI (B. Herner ()); 3B (B. Finzel); 2B (B. Finzel; S. Malcom);
*Friday 06/14
+Gladwin Post 171-2, Mt Pleasant Post 110-1 - Gladwin GameChanger
V-Mt Pleasant (1-6-3); LP-M. Heller (RHP, Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart/13); 2Hit (A. Gilbert (Alma/13)); HR (A. Gilbert);
H-Gladwin (2-4-0); WP-C. Punches (); 2Hit (J. Baer ()); 2B (R. Mathis ());
+Gladwin Post 171-9, Blasy Electric-1 - Gladwin GameChanger
*Blasy (1-4-0); LP-W. Elmer; 2Hit (N. Rapanos); 2B (N. Rapanos);
Gladwin (9-9-2); WP-R. Bell (); 2Hit (J. Baer-3 ()); 2RBI (J. Baer; J. Holbrook ()); 3B (J. Baer); 2B (R. Mathis ());

* * *

Links
*GLSCL / Great Lakes Summer Collegiate League - link - http://www.greatlakesleague.org/
*Livonia MCBL - link - City of Livonia site

* * *

No comments: